Privacy Policy

1. Our commitment regarding the collection of your personal information

The privacy of your personal information is a priority to us at Origin Energy Limited (ABN 30 000 051 696) and its Australian subsidiaries (together, Originwe or us). We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act’s requirements in respect of the collection and management of your personal information. In general terms, this means any information that can be used to identify you, including your name, address, telephone number and email address.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and handle your personal information. It also describes generally the types of personal information we hold, how it is collected, held, used and disclosed and our purpose in doing so. We may share your information within Origin.

When you interact with us, you will ordinarily have to identify yourself, which will involve providing us with your personal information. This is because it is impractical in most circumstances for you to remain anonymous and we may not be able to do business with you or answer your enquiry if we are not able to identify you or collect your personal information.

When you interact with us in the future (including to request access to, or the correction of, your personal information), we may ask you to confirm some of the personal information you have previously provided to us, in order to verify your identity. If the information that you provide does not match the personal information we previously collected, we may not be able to assist you on the basis that we cannot verify your identity.

This Privacy Policy contains separate sections under Customers & Prospective CustomersLandholdersCommunity Engagement & EnquiriesShareholdersEmployees & Contractors and Other Contractors & Visitors. Each section describes how our Privacy Policy applies to you in the ways that you interact with us because the type of personal information that we collect varies depending on whether you are a customer, supplier or shareholder of ours or if you deal with us in some other capacity.

Section 3 of this Privacy Policy contains our Credit Reporting Policy, which describes how we will collect, use, hold and disclose any credit related information about customers and prospective customers.

 

2. Customers & Prospective Customers

2.1 What information do we collect from customers and prospective customers?

As a customer or prospective customer, we may collect your name, current and previous addresses, date of birth, telephone number, email address, bank account details and credit card details, credit history, concession or discount entitlements and information about the services provided to you (such as metering data and payment details). In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you (for example, if life support equipment is used at your supply address).

We may also collect details of other interactions that you have with us, together with any other information that you choose to provide us with.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as an additional account holder or a family member), we will ask you to also tell that person about this Privacy Policy.

2.2 How do we collect personal information?

Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we will endeavour to collect your personal information directly from you, including through our website, by telephone, through written correspondence (such as letters and emails), and in person.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including from additional account holders on your account, your authorised representative, from our agents or third parties with whom we have business relationships, from other energy retailers (if you move to us from that retailer), from your energy distributor (if applicable), from credit reporting bodies and other credit providers and from publicly available sources of information, such as address validation software and telephone directories. For prospective customers, we also receive and collect person information about you from third parties (some of whom may be our agents) who have identified you as a person who may wish to receive offers relating to our products and services.

2.3 Using your personal information

As a customer or prospective customer, once we’ve collected your personal information we intend to use it:

  • to provide our products and services to you, or to provide you with a quote or offer for our products and services;
  • if you are or become a customer of ours, to communicate with you about your account with us, including issuing bills and seeking payment of those bills;
  • if you request or agree, to set up a direct debit facility to cover payment of any bills issued by us;
  • if you lodge a complaint with us, to process and respond to your complaint;
  • if you make an enquiry via our telephone helpline or via our website, to answer your enquiries and provide any information or documents requested by you;
  • for administrative, planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes relating to our products and services;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to conduct a credit assessment of you and use information we are permitted by law to use to establish or report on your creditworthiness; and
  • for marketing purposes where we have your express or implied consent to contact you using one or more types of personal information that we hold about you or we are otherwise permitted by law to do so.

If you are an existing customer, you can manage your marketing preferences through My Account. If you are not an Origin customer and do not wish to receive our product and service offers, you can manage your communication preferences, which includes an option to opt out of one or more (or all) communication channels. Alternatively, you can call us on 13 24 63 or write to us at Origin Energy Opt Out, Reply Paid 1199, GPO Box 1199, Adelaide, SA, 5001.

2.4 When do we disclose personal information to third parties?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the conduct of our business.

Some of these third parties act on our behalf, and if this is the case we ask that these third parties hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

These third parties may include additional account holders or your authorised representative, other energy retailers (if you decide to move to another retailer), companies that manage the distribution of your energy, financial institutions (for payment processing), credit reporting bodies and other credit providers, government and regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law) and other service providers.

Examples of service providers include information technology suppliers, meter reading and maintenance contractors, debt collection agencies, marketing and advertising agencies and contractors, mailing and logistics providers and our professional advisors (such as accountants, auditors and lawyers). We may disclose your personal information to these service providers for the purpose of their work and, equally, and these service providers may provide us with personal information they have collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.

 

3. Credit Reporting Policy

3.1 Purpose and application

Where we provide products or services to you on credit (that is, you will pay for those products or services after we start providing them to you), we are a credit provider for the purposes of the Privacy Act.

This section 3 of our Privacy Policy is Origin’s Credit Reporting Policy, which describes how we comply with the credit reporting obligations contained in the Privacy Act.

3.2 Collection of credit related information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose certain credit related information about you. We may obtain this information from you or from third parties, including from credit reporting bodies and other credit providers, in order to assist us in determining whether we will provide or continue to provide any products or services to you on credit and to manage our relationship with you. Credit related information includes:

  • your name and contact details;
  • your credit history (including any repayments or late repayments you have made);
  • details of any credit you have sought or obtained from other credit providers;
  • any credit rating or credit assessment score that we calculate or that a credit reporting body might provide to us; and
  • details of any credit related court proceedings or insolvency applications that relate to you.

3.3 Our use and disclosure of your credit related information

We may use the credit related information collected and held by us to derive or calculate a credit assessment score in relation to you, which we may use to help us decide whether or not to provide credit to you and to manage our relationship with you.

We will securely store all credit related information that we collect or hold about you.

Credit related information that we hold about you may be used and disclosed by us as permitted by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code. This includes:

  • using your credit related information to assess an application for credit made by you to us;
  • using your credit related information to collect payments that you owe to us;
  • disclosing your credit related information within Origin where we are considering whether to provide credit to you;
  • disclosing your credit related information to credit reporting bodies which collect different types of credit related information about individuals and use that information to provide a credit related service to their customers;
  • disclosing your credit related information to other third parties, such as debt collectors, credit management agencies and our agents and other third parties which provide credit related services to us (such as processing applications for credit made to us);
  • disclosing your credit related information to other energy providers which provide, or are considering providing, credit to you;
  • disclosing your credit related information to a third party that you or we request act as a guarantor in relation to any credit provided to you;
  • using and disclosing credit related information that we hold about you in relation to any access or correction requests that you make to us, a credit reporting provider or another credit provider;
  • using and disclosing credit related information that we hold about you in relation to any complaint that you make, whether to us, a regulator or any provider of a recognised external dispute resolution scheme;
  • using and disclosing credit related information that we hold about you as required by law or the order of a court or tribunal; and
  • where you otherwise expressly consent to the use or disclosure.

3.4 Other matters regarding credit related information

If your application for credit is refused by us based on information provided to us by a credit reporting body, we will inform you of this and provide you with the name and contact details of that body (together with any other information required to be provided to you).

You may request access to any credit related information that we hold about you in accordance with section 11 of this Privacy Policy.

If you request that we correct any credit related information that we hold about you, we will respond to that request within 30 days (or such longer period as you may agree) and correct any credit related information that we hold about you that we are satisfied is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We may consult with other credit providers and credit reporting bodies in relation to your request. If we do correct your credit related information as a consequence of you making a correction request, we will notify you and each other credit provider and credit reporting body to which we have previously disclosed that information, including where we disclosed your credit related information after you made a complaint but before it was resolved. At the time of making such a disclosure before your complaint is resolved, we will tell the recipient that you have made such a complaint.

If we correct credit related information that we hold about you without you first making a correction request, we will take reasonable steps to notify that correction to you and each other credit provider and credit reporting body to which we have previously disclosed that credit related information (unless it is impracticable for us to do so).

You may complain about any failure by us to comply with Part IIIA of the Privacy Act or the Credit Reporting Code. If your complaint relates to our failure to provide access to or to correct any credit related information that we hold about you, you may lodge a complaint directly with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au) or a provider of a recognised external dispute resolution scheme notified by us. If your complaint does not relate to these matters, you must first lodge a complaint with us in accordance with the procedure set out in section 12 of this Privacy Policy, which sets out how we will deal with such complaints.

If you make a complaint in relation to correction of your credit related information, we will notify each other credit provider and credit reporting body to which we have previously disclosed that information that you have made a correction complaint in relation to that information and the outcome of that complaint, unless it is impracticable or illegal for us to do so.


 

4. Landholders

4.1 What information do we collect from landholders?

We collect and hold personal information relating to occupiers and owners of properties affected by our business operations, including landholders who are contemplating entering into a business relationship either with us or with third parties for whom we act or perform functions. Typically, personal information is included in documents that are provided to us (including by you) or which is otherwise associated with our business or other relationship with you.

We may collect your name, address and contact details, your banking details and tax details (including your ABN if applicable) and the name, address and contact details of any third party that you have authorised to negotiate on your behalf (including any attorneys appointed by you under a power of attorney). In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you (such as health information) where it is relevant to our business activities or the activities of third parties for whom we act.

4.2 How do we collect personal information?

We will endeavour to collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We may collect personal information directly from you in a number of ways, including through our website, by telephone, through written correspondence (such as letters and emails), and in person (including if you visit one of our regional offices). We may also collect personal information about you from any documents, correspondence, contracts or public records involving or relating to you (which may be provided to us by you or by third parties).

4.3 Using your personal information

We may use your personal information:

  • for landholders who we don’t have a relationship with, to decide whether or not to enter into a business relationship with you;
  • for the purpose of your business or other relationship with us or third parties for whom we act or perform functions;
  • to communicate with you about your business or other relationship with us or third parties for whom we act or perform functions, including your invoices and paying those invoices;
  • if you lodge a complaint with us, to process and respond to your complaint;
  • if you make an enquiry via telephone (such as by calling 1800 526 369) or via our website, to answer your enquiries and provide any information or documents requested by you; and
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date, including records of our interactions with you.

4.4 When do we disclose personal information to third parties?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose for which the information was collected.

These third parties may include:

  • our joint venture partners;
  • entities for whom we act or provide functions(for example if we collect your personal information in our capacity as upstream operator for the Australia Pacific LNG Project, we may disclose that personal information to Australia Pacific LNG Pty Limited);
  • our service providers, for example financial institutions (for payment processing), information technology suppliers, maintenance contractors, mailing services and logistics providers and our professional advisors (such as accountants, auditors and lawyers);
  • your authorised representative(s); and
  • government and regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law)

These third parties will manage your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies and we ask that these third parties hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

5. Community Engagement & Enquiries

5.1 What information do we collect from other members of the community?

We collect personal information from other members of the community who contact us. Where we interact with community organisations and similar stakeholders, we may also collect personal information about identified individuals or the representatives of these organisations as part of this engagement. We may collect your name, address and contact details, as well as any other personal information necessary to respond to enquiries or to address any community or other concerns that have been raised with us. If it is relevant to the enquiry or concern, this may include collecting sensitive information (such as health information).

5.2 How do we collect personal information?

We will endeavour to collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We may collect personal information directly from you in a number of ways, including through our website, by telephone, through written correspondence (such as letters and emails) and in person. We may also collect personal information about you from any documents, correspondence or public records involving or relating to you (which may be provided to us by you or by third parties).

5.3 Using your personal information

We may use your personal information:

  • to respond to your enquiry or concern;
  • to communicate with you about your business or other relationship with us or third parties for whom we act or perform functions;
  • if you lodge a complaint with us, to process and respond to your complaint; and
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date.

5.4 When do we disclose personal information to third parties?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose for which the information was collected.

These third parties may include:

  • our joint venture partners;
  • entities that we act or provide functions for (for example if we collect your personal information in our capacity as upstream operator for the Australia Pacific LNG Project, we may need to disclose that personal information to Australia Pacific LNG Pty Limited);
  • our service providers, for example financial institutions (for payment processing), information technology suppliers, maintenance contractors, mailing services and logistics providers and our professional advisors (such as accountants, auditors and lawyers);
  • your authorised representative(s); and
  • government and regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law).

These third parties will manage your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies and we ask that these third parties hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

6. Shareholders

If you are a shareholder, the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) (Corporations Act) requires us to collect information about your name, address and shareholding and include these in our share register, which is held by us and on our behalf by Boardroom Pty Limited (Boardroom). This information will continue to be included in the register for seven years after you cease to be a shareholder.

The Corporations Act also requires us to grant access to anyone to inspect our share register on request and, under certain circumstances, to obtain a copy. We may provide information from the share register to meet specific requests, such as identifying the top 20 shareholders. Shareholder information will not be knowingly disclosed for purposes other than those which we consider to be in the best interests of the shareholders.

As shareholders, you may also be required to provide us with your tax file number or financial institution account details. We ask for your bank account details to make dividend and other payments to you in accordance with our Mandatory Direct Credit Policy. In compliance with Australian tax laws, we also provide certain advice to the Australian Taxation Office, including dividend information.

Under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), our share registry may collect personal information about you (such as your legal name and other names you may be known by, your residential street address and your date of birth) and hold other documents in order to verify your identity. This information is generally not included in the public register and is restricted to authorised share register employees, Origin and regulators.

View a copy of Boardroom’s privacy policy.

 

7. Our Employees & Contractors

7.1 Applicants

If you are applying for a position with us (either as an employee or a contractor), we will ask you to provide specific personal information, such as your name, email address, telephone number, proof of right to work documents, qualifications and career history. We may also ask you for other information such as your interests and the position(s) you are interested in.

Any personal information that you provide to us in connection with your application may be used to consider you for current and future employment or engagement as an employee or a contractor. We may disclose any personal information that you provide to our external advisors to assist us in the selection and recruitment and employment processes.

If your application is unsuccessful, the Privacy Act will apply to any personal information that we collect, use, hold and disclose about you. We may retain this information for a reasonable period, and may use it to contact you in relation to other employment or contracting opportunities that you may be interested in.

7.2 Our Employees

If you are or become our employee, we will collect employee records and personal details, referee reports and other information about you. The handling of your personal information as an employee is exempt from the Privacy Act if it is directly related to your current or former employment relationship with us. We will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose, other than as required by law or to manage your employment relationship with us.

7.3 Our Contractors

If you are engaged by us as a contractor, the Privacy Act will apply to any personal information that we collect, use, hold and disclose about you. We will collect, use, hold and disclose personal information about you in order to manage and administer your engagement as a contractor. This may include disclosing your personal information to employees and other contractors of ours so they may contact you in relation to your engagement as a contractor, including to provide instructions or information to you and collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in relation to reviewing and paying any invoices related to your engagement as a contractor, and ensuring appropriate training is provided.

 

8. Other Contractors & Visitors

If you are an employee or contractor of a third party with whom we engage as part of our business, then we may collect personal information about you as part of your role in working for that third party.

If you are a visitor to any of our offices or sites (such as for a business or other meeting), we may collect some personal information about you as part of this visit, including for safety and security purposes.

We will collect, use, hold and disclose personal information about you in connection with these purposes, including to the extent required to provide you with access to any sites, offices, buildings or other premises that we own or lease or which are under our control.

On some of our premises, we have a policy of conducting random drug and alcohol tests for occupational health and safety reasons. If you are asked to submit to such a test, we (or a third party acting on our behalf) may collect, hold, use and disclose sensitive information (including health information) about you as part of this test. If you do not consent to provide your sensitive information in such circumstances, you may not be able to enter or remain on our premises.

 

9. Security, quality and location of your information

We rely on the personal information and credit related information that we receive and hold to conduct our business. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal and credit related information that we collect, use and disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date and, in relation to the purpose of our use or disclosure, relevant. You can help us by letting us know about any changes to your personal information, such as your address, email address or telephone number.

We store information in different ways, including in hardcopy and electronic form. We have implemented controls around technology and our organisational processes to assist us in protecting your information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes having in place confidentiality requirements for employees and contractors, as well as implementing document storage security policies, systems and site access restrictions.

Depending on the type of personal and credit related information that we hold about you, we may hold this information in, or may disclose this information to third party service providers located in, one or more overseas countries. Your personal and credit related information may be held in New Zealand, the United States of America, India, the Philippines, Singapore, Vietnam, China, Chile, Botswana, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea. If your personal and credit related information is held in other overseas countries in the future we will update this Privacy Policy.

Where we disclose your personal information to a third party which is located overseas or which will hold your personal information overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient of your personal information handles your personal information in accordance with the standards required under the Privacy Act.

We do not sell, rent or trade our customers’, shareholders’ or other stakeholders’ personal information to or with third parties.

We expect all our employees and contractors to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy, and will take appropriate actions to address breaches by employees and contractors of the obligations imposed by the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy. However we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by third parties.

Our websites also have security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption. We also take care to store your information in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Details of our website security practices are provided in our Terms of Use.

However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of that information if it is sent over the internet. Once we receive your information, we make endeavour to ensure its security on our systems. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact us by telephone, email or post. We may however send information within Origin or to third parties who we work with, including over the internet.

 

10. Our websites

10.1 Privacy when browsing Origin websites

We maintain a number of websites, including our main website at originenergy.com.au. This Privacy Policy also applies to your use of any of our websites and any personal information that you provide to us via any of our websites.

10.2 Information collected through our websites

Some of the information that may be collected by us during your visit to our websites is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may record the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of browser and operating system you used.

If collected, this information will be used and disclosed by us in accordance with section 10.3 of this Policy or in an aggregated form for purposes including statistical and web site development. However, we reserve our right to use or disclose this information to try to locate an individual where we reasonably believe that the individual may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with our website, or where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so.

10.3 Cookies

We (or a third party engaged by us) may send a “cookie”, a small summary file (containing a unique I.D. number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time that you visit any of our websites. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of any of our websites have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate so that we can improve our online services. Cookies may be used in online advertisements for our products and services. These advertisements may be placed on our websites or displayed on third party websites. These websites may use cookies that allow Origin (or a third party engaged by us) to measure the effectiveness and customer interest in our online advertising (such as by recording when you click on one of these advertisements) and to target the advertisements that may be presented to you in the future on our website and on third party websites. The use of cookies does not involve the collection or use of any information that could identify you as an individual. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (which is the electronic address of a computer connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer our websites, track users’ movements and gather broad demographic information.

10.4 Links

Our websites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

 

11. Access and correction

Please contact us using the contact details below if you would like to access or correct the personal information or credit related information that we hold about you.

Where we hold any of that information about you, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (such as by making it available to you in our offices or by mailing or emailing it to you) if you request access to that information. We will generally provide access to you within a reasonable time, subject to some exceptions permitted by law. We may in some circumstances charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs of providing access to you. However, we will not charge you for making a request for access or for making any corrections to your personal information or credit related information.

We may refuse to grant you access to your personal information or credit related information under some circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act (for example, if providing access would be unlawful or would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals).

If you believe that any personal information or credit related information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, then you may request that we amend your information using the contact details below. We will consider whether the information requires amendment and notify you of the outcome of our assessment.

Where we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment of your personal information then we will (if you request) add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

If we correct any personal information that we hold about you, you may request that we notify a third party that we have corrected any personal information that we hold about you. We will take reasonable steps to comply with such a notification request if made by you.

 

12. Our complaints handling process

If you believe that your privacy has been breached or you have a complaint in relation to our handling of your personal information or credit related information, please contact us using the details below and provide details of the incident. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act, if applicable).

If you are not satisfied with our response or our proposed resolution of your complaint, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au). If your complaint relates to credit related information, you may also make a complaint to a third party dispute resolution provider instead of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. We will tell you who this third party dispute resolution provider is when we write to you regarding our proposed resolution of your credit related complaint.

 

13. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal information generally, please contact us using one of the methods listed on our Contact Us page.

If you are a residential gas or electricity customer, you can lodge a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy by using one of the methods listed on our Customer Complaints page.

Landholders with existing relationships with Origin should contact their Landholder Relationship Advisor (LRA). Other landholders should contact us on 1800 526 369.

Origin has also appointed a dedicated Privacy Officer to oversee our handling of your personal and credit related information. If you feel that your complaint or question is not being handled appropriately, please contact our Privacy Officer using any of the details set out below:

Post
Attn: The Privacy Officer 
Origin Energy
GPO Box 186C
Melbourne VIC 3001

Email
privacy@originenergy.com.au

 

14. Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, including in order to comply with the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) as amended. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12 March 2014.

Download our Privacy Policy (PDF)